← All products

Shea Butter

Natural fat from shea nuts, rich in vitamins A and E and prized in skincare, hair care and food.

  • Rich in vitamins A and E
  • Moisturising and soothing
  • Unrefined or refined grades
Request a quote
Shea Butter
01

Overview

Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree, native to West Africa. It is rich in essential fatty acids and valued for its moisturising, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant qualities.

We supply grades for cosmetics, personal care and food use.

Applications

SkincareHair careSoapsFood and confectionery
02

Specifications

Free fatty acids3% max
Moisture0.5% max
Melting point32–45 °C
Iodine value53–65
ColourIvory to light yellow
Packaging25 kg cartons or 180 kg drums

Typical values. Custom specifications available on request.